SYFY Unveils Schedule For the 2020 Twilight Zone Marathon

(Photo: CBS Television Distribution)

Since 2020 felt like we are already living in the Twilight Zone, we hardly need to watch the marathon this year. But for those, like me, that need a little tradition to cap off this crazy year, here is the schedule to this year’s SYFY Twilight Zone marathon. It’s two days instead of one this time for an extra dose of creepiness. This year, I will be switching it up a bit and doing the TCM Thin Man Marathon till 8pm on New Year’s Eve. But I will be checking out the episodes I have highlighted, which are my favorites below. Sad to see one of my favs “Stopover In a Quiet Town”, “Nothing In The Dark” and “Ring A Ding Girl” removed from this year’s lineup.

Thursday, December 31st – 6 a.m. ET

(Photo: CBS Television Distribution)

6 a.m. ET – “Where Is Everybody?”

6:30 a.m. ET – “One for the Angels”

7 a.m. ET – “Mr. Denton on Doomsday”

7:30 a.m. ET – “The Sixteen-Millimeter Shrine”

8 a.m. ET – “Walking Distance”

8:25 a.m. ET – “Escape Clause”

8:50 a.m. ET – “The Lonely”

9:15 a.m. ET – “Judgment Night”

9:40 a.m. ET – “And When the Sky Was Opened”

10:05 a.m. ET – “What You Need”

10:30 a.m. ET – “The Four of Us Are Dying”

10:55 a.m. ET – “Third From the Sun”

11:20 a.m. ET – “I Shot an Arrow Into the Air”

11:45 a.m. ET – “The Fever”

12:10 p.m. ET – “The Last Flight”

12:35 p.m. ET – “The Purple Testament”

1 p.m. ET – “Elegy”

(Photo: CBS Television Distribution)

1:25 p.m. ET – “Mirror Image” – (inspired Jordan Peele’s “Us”)

1:50 p.m. ET – “Long Live Walter Jameson”

2:15 p.m. ET – “People Are Alike All Over”

2:40 p.m. ET – “Execution”

3:05 p.m. ET – “The Big Tall Wish”

3:30 p.m. ET – “Nightmare as a Child”

3:55 p.m. ET – “The Chaser”

 (Photo by CBS via Getty Images)

4:20 p.m. ET – “A Passage for Trumpet”

4:45 p.m. ET – “Mr. Bevis”

5:10 p.m. ET – “The After Hours”

5:35 p.m. ET – “The Mighty Casey”

6 p.m. ET – “A World of His Own”

6:25 p.m. ET – “King Nine Will Not Return”

6:50 p.m. ET – “Time Enough at Last”

7:15 p.m. ET – “Perchance to Dream”

7:40 p.m. ET – “The Hitch-hiker”

8:05 p.m. ET – “The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street”

8:30 p.m. ET – “A World of Difference”

8:55 p.m. ET – “A Nice Place to Visit”

9:20 p.m. ET – “A Stop at Willoughby”

9:45 p.m. ET – “The Howling Man”

10:10 p.m. ET – “Eye of the Beholder”

10:35 p.m. ET – “Night of the Meek”

11 p.m. ET – “Dust”

11:25 p.m. ET – “The Invaders”

11:50 p.m. ET – “The Man in the Bottle”

Friday, January 1st – 12:15 a.m. ET

(Photo: CBS Television Distribution)

12:15 a.m. ET – “Nervous Man in a Four Dollar Room”

12:40 a.m. ET – “A Thing About Machines”

1:05 a.m. ET – “Nick of Time”

1:30 a.m. ET – “The Lateness of the Hour”

1:55 a.m. ET – “The Trouble With Templeton”

2:20 a.m. ET – “Once Upon a Time”

2:45 a.m. ET – “A Quality of Mercy”

3:10 a.m. ET – “The Hunt”

3:35 a.m. ET – “Kick the Can”

4 a.m. ET – “A Piano in the House”

4:30 a.m. ET – “The Little People”

5 a.m. ET “The Trade-Ins”

(Photo: CBS Television Distribution)

5:30 a.m. ET – “A Kind of Stopwatch”

6 a.m. ET – “A Most Unusual Camera”

6:30 a.m. ET – “Back There”

7 a.m. ET – “The Whole Truth”

7:30 a.m. ET – “A Penny for Your Thoughts”

8 a.m. ET – “Twenty-Two”

8:30 a.m. ET – “The Odyssey of Flight 33”

9 a.m. ET – “Mr. Dingle, The Strong”

9:30 a.m. ET – “Static”

10 a.m. ET – “The Prime Mover”

10:30 a.m. ET – “A Hundred Yards Over the Rim”

11 a.m. ET – “The Rip Van Winkle Caper”

11:30 a.m. ET – “The Silence”

12 p.m. ET – “Shadow Play”

12:30 p.m. ET – “The Mind and the Matter”

1 p.m. ET – “Two”

1:30 p.m. ET – “The Arrival”

2 p.m. ET – “The Shelter”

2:30 p.m. ET – “The Passersby”

(Photo: CBS Television Distribution)

3 p.m. ET – “The Mirror”

3:30 p.m. ET – “The Grave”

4 p.m. ET – “It’s a Good Life

4:30 p.m. ET – “Deaths-Head Revisited”

5 p.m. ET – “Still Valley”

5:30 p.m. ET– “The Jungle”

6 p.m. ET – “Long Distance Call”

6:30 p.m. ET – “Will the Real Martian Please Stand Up?”

7 p.m. ET – “The Obsolete Man”

7:30 p.m. ET – “A Game of Pool”

8 p.m. ET – “The Midnight Sun”

8:30 p.m. ET – “Five Characters in Search of an Exit”

9 p.m. ET – “To Serve Man”

9:30 p.m. ET – “The Dummy”

10 p.m. ET – “Nightmare at 20,000 Feet”

10:30 p.m. ET – “Living Doll”

11 p.m. ET – “The Masks”

11:30 p.m. ET – “Jess-Belle”

Saturday, January 2nd – 12:30 a.m. ET

(Photo: CBS Television Distribution)

12:30 a.m. ET – “What’s in the Box?”

1 a.m. ET – “I Am the Night – Color Me Black”

1:30 a.m. ET – “Sounds and Silences”

2 a.m. ET – “Caesar and Me”

2:30 a.m. ET – “The Jeopardy Room”

3 a.m. ET – “The Encounter”

3:30 a.m. ET – “Mr. Garrity and the Graves”

4 a.m. ET – “The Brain Center at Whipple’s”

4:30 a.m. ET – “Come Wander With Me”

5 a.m. ET – “The Fear”

5:30 a.m. ET – “The Bewitchin’ Pool”

That Girl At the Party

I am a proud blogger of 11 years, Founder of Canappetit, PR person, Web and Cannabis Entrepreneur, Founder of the LTN Card, the Let Love Festival and the Henley Foundation, aunt to 12 and human to Bodhi and Yoko Rey

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed